[crash] Program state : Animating

Freeform discussion about anything related to modding Transcendence.
Post Reply
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

So, I was working on Hell's Trinity and when I go to enter the last system, Orion, I get a crash message:

Code: Select all

program state: enter stargate, creating destination systemgame state: entering stargate
In the debug log:

Code: Select all

11/24/2010 13:29:38	--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11/24/2010 13:29:38	Start logging session
11/24/2010 13:29:39	Transcendence 1.03
11/24/2010 13:29:40	Loading extension: Extensions\781_AsteroidScanner\AsteroidScanner
11/24/2010 13:29:40	Loading extension: Extensions\815_Auto-refuel\AutoRefueler\AutoRefuel
11/24/2010 13:29:40	Loading adventure desc: Extensions\Hell's Trinity\Hell's Trinity
11/24/2010 13:29:40	Loading extension: Extensions\OreDock\OreDock
11/24/2010 13:29:43	Loading adventure: Extensions\Hell's Trinity\Hell's Trinity
11/24/2010 13:29:44	Created new game
11/24/2010 13:30:13	Unable to continue due to program error

program state: enter stargate, creating destination systemgame state: entering stargate

Please contact [email protected] with a copy of Debug.log. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

11/24/2010 13:30:14	Unable to continue due to program error.

program state: animating


Please contact [email protected] with a copy of Debug.log and your save file. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

11/24/2010 13:30:15	End logging session
WTF? How do I fix this?
The coding for the topology of Orion is here:

Code: Select all

<!---- PAGE DIVISION --------ORION SYSTEM HERE----->
	<SystemType UNID="&ssOrion;">	
		<Tables>
			<!-- Planets and Asteroids -->
						
			<Ares>
				<Table>
					<Station chance="40" type="&stHellCommune;"/>
					<Station chance="40" type="&stHellOutpost;"/>
					<Station chance="10" type="&stHellShipyard;"/>
				</Table>
			</Ares>
			
			<SS>
				<Table>
					<Station chance="20"	type="&stTinkerGathering;"/>
					<Station chance="20"	type="&stHellArmourDealer;"	/>
					<Station chance="30"	type="&stHellArmsDealer;"	/>
					<Station chance="20"	type="&stAutonDealer;" />
					<Station chance="10"	type="&stHellFuelDepot;"	/>
										
				</Table>
			</SS>			
		</Tables>	
		<SystemGroup>
			<!-- First Star -->
			<Station type="&stA-TypeStar;" name="Delta Orion"/>
			<!-- Ares City -->
			<Orbitals angle="90">
				<!-- The middle of the group -->
				<Group distance="150">
					<Station count="1" type="&stPhobosShipyard;" />
					<Orbitals angle="random" distance="40">
						<Siblings count="12" arcInc="360">
							<Station type="&stHellCommune;"/>
						</Siblings>
					</Orbitals>
					<Orbitals angle="random" distance="80">
						<Siblings count="24" arcInc="2d360">
							<Station type="&stHellOutpost;"/>
						</Siblings>
					</Orbitals>
					
				</Group>
			</Orbitals>			
			
			<Orbitals angle="random">
				<Group distance="50">
					<Siblings count="2d3" arcInc="1d360" >
						<Lookup table="Ares"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
				<Group distance="280">
					<Siblings count="2d12" arcInc="5d500+360" >
						<Lookup table="Ares"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
				<Group distance="180">					
					<Lookup table="StargateInbound"/>
				</Group>
				<Group distance="180">
					<Station type="&stCrateredPlanet;" showOrbit="true"/>
					<Siblings count="1d3" arcInc="2d360" >
						<Lookup table="SS"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
				<Group distance="100">
					<Station type="&stVolcanicPlanet;" showOrbit="true"/>
					<Siblings count="1d3" arcInc="2d360" >
						<Lookup table="SS"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
				<Group distance="50">
					<Station type="&stDesertPlanet;" showOrbit="true"/>
					<Siblings count="1d3" arcInc="2d360" >
						<Lookup table="SS"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
				<Group distance="250">
					<Station type="&stGreenhousePlanet;" showOrbit="true"/>
					<Siblings count="1d3" arcInc="2d360" >
						<Lookup table="SS"/>
					</Siblings>	
				</Group>
			</Orbitals>	
			<Orbitals count="4d8" distance="250-300" angle="random">
				<SpaceEnvironment 
						type=			"&seNebula;"
						shape=			"arc" 
						width=			"60"
						widthVariation=	"100"
						span=			"1d100+50"

						patchType=		"&efNebula;"
						patchFrequency=	"50"

						encountersCount="1d4+2"
						>
					
				</SpaceEnvironment>
			</Orbitals>	
			</SystemGroup>		
	</SystemType> 
Sorry it's not commeneted well/at all.

Can anyone see an obvious bug, or does it have to do with the actual stations themselves? Thanks a bunch for any help as my mod now seems unplayable. :(
User avatar
Aury
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5421
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

<Group distance="180">
<Lookup table="StargateInbound"/>
</Group>

There does not seem to be a stargate inbound table, not that I could see.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'Varalyn 'nonBinary))
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB | 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 8700, 32GB, 6500XT
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 6900XT | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970 | R7 3700X, 32GB, A6000
Gaming Systems: R9 5950X, 32GB, 6700XT
Office Systems: Xeon 5318Y, 256GB, A4000
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Wolfy wrote:<Group distance="180">
<Lookup table="StargateInbound"/>
</Group>

There does not seem to be a stargate inbound table, not that I could see.
That table is built into Transcendence.xml....

Code: Select all

<StargateInbound>
			<Stargate objName="Inbound" type="&stStargate;">
				<Satellites>
					<Station type="&stStargateBeacon;" xOffset="130" yOffset="0" />
					<Station type="&stStargateBeacon;" xOffset="0" yOffset="-130" />
				</Satellites>
			</Stargate>
		</StargateInbound>

		<StargateOutbound>
			<Stargate objName="Outbound" type="&stStargate;">
				<Satellites>
					<Station type="&stStargateBeacon;" xOffset="0" yOffset="130" />
					<Station type="&stStargateBeacon;" xOffset="0" yOffset="-130" />
				</Satellites>
			</Stargate>
		</StargateOutbound>
User avatar
Aury
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5421
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

Also, its marked as a group, and you have it look up the table, but never specified how many.
(I'm just guessing likely causes)
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'Varalyn 'nonBinary))
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB | 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 8700, 32GB, 6500XT
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 6900XT | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970 | R7 3700X, 32GB, A6000
Gaming Systems: R9 5950X, 32GB, 6700XT
Office Systems: Xeon 5318Y, 256GB, A4000
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Wolfy wrote:Also, its marked as a group, and you have it look up the table, but never specified how many.
(I'm just guessing likely causes)
Specified a

Code: Select all

count="1"
but that didn't work. Maybe it's not the stargate :?
User avatar
Aury
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5421
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

What if you remove the group around the stargate? [How does george spawn the stargates? You might want to just copy his, and include the table, for good measure]
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'Varalyn 'nonBinary))
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB | 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 8700, 32GB, 6500XT
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 6900XT | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970 | R7 3700X, 32GB, A6000
Gaming Systems: R9 5950X, 32GB, 6700XT
Office Systems: Xeon 5318Y, 256GB, A4000
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

Wolfy wrote:[How does george spawn the stargates? You might want to just copy his, and include the table, for good measure]
Like this : (Eridani)

Code: Select all

<Orbitals distance="24" angle="random">
	<Group>
	<Lookup table="StargateOutbound"/>
        ..
        </Group>
</Orbitals>
I don't get it. I spawned all the other stargates in the preceding two systems like that... Grr. :x

Edit: Brainwave! I'll compare with the functional coding from Xelerus....
User avatar
ThePrivateer
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 5:12 am
Location: Starton Australia

OK, so I replaced all of the 0.8 Orion coding with the 0.7 coding.

I then found out that 0.7 is utterly broken. It cannot load Orion! I don't know what I've done wrong but Orion doesn't load. No wonder 0.8 doesn't work.... :(

Edit: :shock: Just realised my <Ares> table doesn't add up to 100. Could that have been the problem?

Edit 2: YAY!!!! :D :D :D That was it! It's all fixed! Hooray! Free ice cream for everybody!

For any modders out there : Make sure you ADD UP YOUR TABLES!
User avatar
Aury
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 5421
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:10 am
Location: Somewhere in the Frontier on a Hycrotan station, working on new ships.

:lol: Wow, I can't believe I didn't see that.
Normally it will prevent program startup though if it detects that.
That would indicate a critical bug with the engine.
(shpOrder gPlayership 'barrelRoll)
(plySetGenome gPlayer (list 'Varalyn 'nonBinary))
Homelab Servers: Xeon Silver 4110, 16GB | Via Quadcore C4650, 16GB | Athlon 200GE, 8GB | i7 7800X, 32GB | Threadripper 1950X, 32GB | Atom x5 8350, 4GB | Opteron 8174, 16GB | Xeon E5 2620 v3, 8GB | 2x Xeon Silver 4116, 96GB, 2x 1080ti | i7 8700, 32GB, 6500XT
Workstations & Render machines: Threadripper 3990X, 128GB, 6900XT | Threadripper 2990WX, 32GB, 1080ti | Xeon Platinum 8173M, 48GB, 1070ti | R9 3900X, 16GB, Vega64 | 2x E5 2430L v2, 24GB, 970 | R7 3700X, 32GB, A6000
Gaming Systems: R9 5950X, 32GB, 6700XT
Office Systems: Xeon 5318Y, 256GB, A4000
Misc Systems: R5 3500U, 20GB | R5 2400G, 16GB | i5 7640X, 16GB, Vega56 | E5 2620, 8GB, R5 260 | P4 1.8ghz, 0.75GB, Voodoo 5 5500 | Athlon 64 x2 4400+, 1.5GB, FX 5800 Ultra | Pentium D 3.2ghz, 4GB, 7600gt | Celeron g460, 8GB, 730gt | 2x Athlon FX 74, 8GB, 8800gts 512 | FX 9590, 16GB, R9 295x2 | E350, 8GB | Phenom X4 2.6ghz, 16GB, 8800gt | random core2 duo/atom/i5/i7 laptops
User avatar
Star Weaver
Militia Commander
Militia Commander
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 10:20 pm
Location: . . . between the stars and the warm black sky . . .

Huh, I just ran into a different version of this problem yesterday, with system tables. I caused it by commenting out parts of a system table in the start node that I hadn't created yet; this is an exaggeration of it:

Code: Select all

<SystemTopology>
 <!-- LEVEL I -->
 <!-- Continue using SE's node ID 
      so all normal ships can be used. -->
  <Node ID="SE" rootNode="true">
   <System 
     level=   "1"
     attributes=  "newBeyond"
     >
    <Table>
     <System chance="1" name="A"
       UNID="&ssEarthSpaceStandardStart;"/>
    </Table>
   </System>

   <StarGates>
    <StarGate Name="Outbound" DestID="C1" 
      DestGate="Inbound"/>
   </StarGates>
  </Node>
This will apparently cause a exception 0xc0000005 at address 0x550316 or offset 00150316 (from the ms error reporting info) druing the game scroll text (which will continue scrolling up while the error box is onscreen ^_^), but NOTHING in the logfile except:

Loading extensions ....
Loading adventure desc foo
Loading adventure foo
Created new game

It just ends after that.

(Gah, have to run, and I already accidentally posted half of this!)
Post Reply