Page 2 of 2

Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:43 am
by Periculi
I did a test to see if attributes for systems could be added in a system table and that works fine, and you can put everything else in there too:

Code: Select all

         <System>
		<Table>
            <System chance="50" name="test1" UNID="&ssEarthSpaceStandard;" attributes="alphaModel, Eridanus, newBeyond" level="1"/>
            <System chance="50" name="test2" UNID="&ssEarthSpaceAsteroids;" attributes="betaModel, Eridanus, newBeyond" level="3"/>
		</Table>

         </System>
This makes the test node have 2 possible systems- test1 or test2. They each have own name, UNID, attributes, and level. The table sets one of the 2 choices to be the real system that gets placed when the topology is created. You can put together larger tables, as long as the chances all add up to 100%.

If you have ever wanted an alternate starting system, one way to do this would be to use a <Table> such as this:

Code: Select all

		<Table>
            <System chance="50" UNID="&ssStartonEridani1;" attributes="alphaModel, Eridanus, newBeyond"/>
            <System chance="50" UNID="&ssStartonEridani2;" attributes="betaModel, Eridanus, newBeyond"/>
		</Table>
This allows a differently arranged Eridani to be used for the starting system by switching the UNID of the system for node SE.

Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 7:18 pm
by F50
What if I want a system to contain mostly (or only) Ares stations, or xenophobe stations, :twisted: or none of the stations from the base-game (only modded stations with a certain attribute)?

Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:06 pm
by Periculi
That would be a topic for a whole new tutorial. The topology has no control over what gets placed in a system structure- only what system structure gets placed in a nodeID.

Controlling systems from the system element is easy. You could quickly adjust the <RandomLocation element to filter for whatever station attributes you wanted.

Controlling systems from script is a problem- the first major snag is that sysCreateStation doesn't accept attribute filters.

Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 1:37 am
by F50
in that case could I have a quick tutorial on how to use XML to do that?

Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:48 am
by Periculi
Well, you know where the request a tutorial thread is.